Friends of America's Past
[…] It is longer than the period separating the modern world from the creation of the Egyptian pyramids and leaves ample time for biological connections to have been severed, or for cultural processes to have changed group identities so much they are no longer "shared." See the BLM decision rejecting cultural affiliation for the Spirit Cave remains and noting that the natural evolution of cultures over 9,000 years diminishes the likelihood that any set of remains is, or can be, affiliated. See http://www.nv.blm.gov/Spirit%20Cave%20Man.htm


FOOTNOTES

(1) See 43 CFR § 10.2(d) ("of, or relating to, a tribe, people, or culture indigenous to the United States"). Neither the regulations nor the official comments indicates that anything significant was intended by the omission of Congress' term "that is."