Friends of America's Past

The Kennewick Man Case | Court Documents | Opinions and Orders

9th Circuit Appeals Court Opinion - Heading Information

FOR PUBLICATION

UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT

ROBSON BONNICHSEN; C. LORING BRACE; GEORGE W. GILL; C. VANCE HAYNES, JR.; RICHARD L. JANTZ; DOUGLAS W. OWSLEY; DENNIS J. STANFORD; D. GENTRY STEELE,

Plaintiffs-Appellees,

v.

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA; UNITED STATES ARMY; UNITED STATES ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS; DAVID A. FASTABEND; FRANCIS P. MCMANAMON; EDWARD J. KERTIS; THOMAS E. WHITE; GALE A. NORTON; CRAIG MANSON; ROBERT B. FLOWERS; NATIONAL PARK SERVICE; UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Defendants-Appellants,

NEZ PERCE TRIBE OF IDAHO; CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE UMATILLA INDIAN RESERVATION; CONFEDERATED TRIBES & BANDS OF THE YAKAMA INDIAN NATION; CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION; SOCIETY FOR AMERICAN ARCHAEOLOGY; NATIONAL CONGRESS OF AMERICAN INDIANS, WANAPUM BAND,

Defendants-Intervenors.

No. 02-35994

D.C. No.

CV-96-01481-JE

BONNICHSEN v. UNITED STATES

ROBSON BONNICHSEN; C. LORING BRACE; GEORGE W. GILL; C. VANCE HAYNES, JR.; RICHARD L. JANTZ; DOUGLAS W. OWSLEY; DENNIS J. STANFORD; D. GENTRY STEELE,

No. 02-35996

D.C. No.

CV-96-01481-JE OPINION

Plaintiffs-Appellees,

v.

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA; UNITED STATES ARMY; UNITED STATES ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS; DAVID A. FASTABEND; FRANCIS P. MCMANAMON; EDWARD J. KERTIS; THOMAS E. WHITE; GALE A. NORTON; CRAIG MANSON; ROBERT B. FLOWERS; NATIONAL PARK SERVICE; UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR,

Defendants,

NEZ PERCE TRIBE OF IDAHO; CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE UMATILLA INDIAN RESERVATION; CONFEDERATED TRIBES & BANDS OF THE YAKAMA INDIAN NATION; CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION,

Defendants-Intervenors- Appellants.

COUNSEL

Ellen J. Durkee, Environment & Natural Resources Division, Department of Justice, Washington, D.C., for the defendants-appellants.

Thomas P. Schlosser and Rob Roy Smith, Morisset, Schlosser, Jozwiak & McGaw, Seattle, Washington, Melissa Compobasso, Nespelem, Washington, for intervenorappellant Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation.

Naomi Stacy, Pendleton, Oregon, for intervenor-appellant Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation.

David J. Cummings, Lapwai, Idaho, for intervenor-appellant Nez Perce Tribe.

Thomas Zeilman and Tim Weaver, Toppenish, Washington, for intervenor-appellant Yakama Nation.

Joseph P. Siofele, Pro Se, Moreno Valley, California, appellant.

Alan L. Schneider, Portland, Oregon; Paula A. Barran, Barran Liebman, LLP, Portland, Oregon, for the plaintiffs-appellees.

Bradley K. Baker, Porter, Wright, Morris & Arthur, LLP, Columbus, Ohio, for the amicus Ohio Archaeological Council.

S. Shawn Stephens, Locke Liddell & Sapp, LLP, Houston, Texas; Joe H. Thrash, Assistant Attorney General, Austin, Texas, for the amicus Texas Historical Commission.

Walter Echo-Hawk, Native American Rights Fund, Boulder, Colorado; Jack F. Trope, Association of American Indian Affairs, Rockville, Maryland, for the amici Association of American Indian Affairs and Morning Star Institute.

Michael J. Fanelli, Covington & Burling, Washington, D.C., for the amicus Society for American Archaeology.

Sherry Hutt, Pro Se, Paradise Valley, Arizona, amicus.

Ellis J. Neiburger, Waukegan, Illinois, for the amicus Ethnic Minority Council of America.

Christopher A. Amato, Albany, New York; Joseph J. Heath, Syracuse, New York, for the amicus Haudenosaunee Standing Committee on Burial Rules and Regulations.

Dr. Andrei Simic, Pro Se, Los Angeles, California; Dr. Harry Glynn Custred, Jr., Pro Se, Hayward, California, amici.

Timothy Sandefur, Sacramento, California, for the amicus Pacific Legal Foundation.

Dr. Ives Goddard, Pro Se, Washington, D.C.; Dr. William Shipley, Pro Se, Santa Cruz, California, amici.


Return to 9th Circuit Opinion